Apricot oil or apricot kernel oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) or known as Khubani in India. Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Khubani Oil, is light, gentle and non-sticky and has for long been considered as one of the best skin care ingredients in Indian households. This miraculous oil has emollient, healing, antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-aging properties when applied on the skin and hair. The characteristic fragrance of the oil is that of fresh, ripened apricots.
- Natural moisturizer: Apricot oil contains high fatty acids, Vitamin E and A which can be used to moisturize and nourish dry and mature skin. Apricot oil gets easily absorbed into the skin without leaving any oily residue. It is very light and gentle on the skin and can be used to hydrate and moisturize dry to normal skin. Because of its texture and qualities it is used in face serums. It helps to soothes and slow down the aging process.
- Hair oil: Massage your hair by mixing this with other oils like Amla, coconut, and olive can helps to remove dry and flaky scalp. It is very good for damaged hair. It restores the shine of your hair.
- Night Oil: This oil can give you best results when used as a night moisturizer. Mix it with any other essential oil or just by itself and massage gently. This will help you to get rid of clogged pores and will also moisturize dry skin.